PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

We at The Reel Picture LTD respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

 

Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information:

Personal Data

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your;

1. Booking Tickets

• Email Address (for reference only)

2. Newsletter

• Email Address

3. Loyalty Card Registration

• Email Address

• Address

• Phone Number

• Date of Birth

Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

 

Non-Personal Data

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information

collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-

Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or

contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example,

user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser

types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our

website.

 

Purposes for which we hold your Information

Non-Personal Data:

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an

aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come

from and to help us better design and organise our website.

 

Personal Data

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following

purposes:

(a) to provide you with a receipt tickets you have booked;

(b) if you have agreed to sign up for newsletter.

(c) if you have registered a loyalty card with us. 

 

Mobile App

This policy is only valid if you obtained and installed the app via an official distribution channel. These are the Google Play Store for Android, the Apple App Store for iOS, the Microsoft Store for Windows Phone, and the Amazon App Store for Fire. If you installed the app for anywhere else, then it is not genuine. Please remove and install from an official vendor.

The app includes Google analytics which is turned on by default. This is simply used for statistical reasons to help improve our app, and understand what our users are interacting with. No identifying information about the user is sent to us, and is all controlled using the Google Analytics frameworks.

There is an easy to find option within the app which will Opt you out of the Analytics system, this option persists as long as the app is installed. Reinstallation will reset this. However can be opted out again.

Some limited personal data can be stored by the app at the choice of the user, such as email address and phone number. These can be cleared at ease from the settings screen. The app in no way stores, or persists sensitive information, such as card details. None of these details are sent to any other app, or system within the device itself, and cannot be access externally from any other app.

The app can request your GPS location when using the map feature to find directions to the cinema/site. This is controlled by the operating system and not our actual app. This data is not stored in anyway. 

 

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We Do Not share any personal data with third party organisation

  

Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided

it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

 

Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by Admit One. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

 

Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

 

Website and booking by Admit One.  |  Privacy Policy